Hastening the Work of Salvation

Hey there!

My feelings about the ward being split? Don’t wanna talk about it.

Courtney: I’m almost done with the pictures. I only have like 2 left 🙂

Jordan: Your letter is coming. Thank you though! I loved it sooooooooooooooooooooo much!

Ellie: I’ll write you your own e-mail. I about died looking at your pictures though.

Bethany: You alive? I love you.

So the temple was so good! I can check that one off my list :).

Ok so things that have happened in the last two weeks:

-I can’t remember if I told you we taught primary sharing time a couple of weeks ago. But we did. And it went awful. We weren’t very prepared and we didn’t really know what we were doing. But we taught them about bearing their testimony and we totally thought no one was listening. So then the next week was fast Sunday. The best testimonies came from the kids. It was so awesome! They weren’t testimonies like “I know the church is true, I know my family loves me….” They were like personal experiences, tears, true testimonies. Even Roger (my investigator) cried! And he doesn’t cry! There were only like 3 or 4 adults that went up. It was cool.
-Speaking of Roger. It’s kind of a long story and too much to type. So in short. Roger’s problems go a lot deeper than just not wanting to get baptized. He needs mental help. Luckily we have a lady in our ward who works at Family Services and knows her stuff. So we are going to have a lesson with him at her house on Wednesday so that she can get to know him herself. Hopefully this will help him. He just hates himself so much that he doesn’t think he deserves any of the blessings the gospel will bring him. Its sad especially cuz he knows its all true. It was cool though because I got to tell him some of the struggles I go/went through and he almost didn’t believe me cuz I’m “almost always happy” and he couldn’t believe that there were times when I didn’t like myself either. So that was cool and hopefully he will be on his way to the font soon. It’s funny cuz he’s been investigating for so long everyone jokes about him. Like in ward council they’ll ask how’s Roger doing? And then from there they just joke about like pushing him in the font or putting his name on the program and stuff like that. It’s funny haha. 🙂
Something I’m learning and working on:
-Having faith in Jesus Christ and not the outcome. I have realized that my motivation is results. So when I don’t get the results I expect I get really down. But I have forgotten in the last couple of weeks that people have their agency and the Heavenly Father is in control. I need to start aligning my will with His. It’s not easy but things go so much better that way.
Ok fine my feelings about the wards splitting. STUPID! Seriously that makes me really sad. And really grateful that I’m all growed up and don’t have to go back. But Bishop Newman!!!! We all saw it coming :). I’m really sorry guys. Why’d they do it? Good attitude though. That’s hard… But we have to have faith in Christ not in the results.
It’s too bad Brother Hill wasn’t in the pictures he sent you. He is HUGE! He’s like big version of Mr. Incredible. It’s funny to see Sister Goodman next to him haha.
Well, that’s about it. I’ll probably think of more things as soon as I hit send.
Thank you again for your support and love. I love you guys so much! 🙂
Love, Sister Watko
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s